Tuesday, October 8, 2013


Last weekend I went with my hostparents and some other Exchange Students to Chicago. Chicago is amazing! Ok it was the first big city I've ever been to but whatever.
We first went to the Millenium Park and then I visited with two other girls the Art Institute of Chicago. After that we took a bus to the Navy Pier and as it started to rain we headed back to meet with the others of our group at the Willis Tower. It was very foggy so we didn't went up. Instead we went to the Hardrock Cafe (where I bought some shirts) and ate something at a restaurant.
On Sunday was big shopping-day at the Gurnee Mills. I went with a Swiss Girl and we bought quite a few things.
So that was kinda all about my trip to Chicago. Here a few pics of the city and the shopping tour afterwards
Love ya :*

I'm back again


I know I didn't post anything for quite a bit time but so much is going on (and I just don't feel like writing after all those stuff I have to do for school).
I think my English became pretty well over the last few weeks. Sometimes I first feel like "Oh no an English person! what's the best way to say what I want to explain?!" but then I realize I don't have to think about it actually. I just have to start talking and I will say everything just as I want to. It's so awesome I don't even have to think about talking English you just talk. And it's English! Without meaning to!! Awesome
I probably spent (again) way too much money this month but shopping here is amazing and way better than in Germany! It's so much cheeper and you have in every mall a Hollister, Abercrombie&Fitch, Victoria Secret and Levi's store. And the sports clothes stores are just soo much better than in Germany!!
As you can see I really like shopping here. All the food is still kinda funny for me but it's ok.
I really love the football games especially those from our school (next Saturday is M&M game!! *-*)
And I love it here. I feel like I get more friends every day. I feel really comfortable here and I hope the rest of my year is going to be so awesome like my first two months.

And of course to all my German friends and family miss you :**

Tuesday, September 3, 2013

The first school day

Hey you people!

Today was my first school day and I have to say even the classes itself are (probably) a lot more easier than in Germany, school is a lot more exhausting and strict in USA. You have no break till lunch except for the 5 minutes between the different classes (and you spend them running to your locker and then to the next class. IF you are able open the locker...).
And you have to do homework every single day...

But I think I will like school here. I like the people here. The teachers are very nice and the students are also nice, open and interested in getting to know me. I think I will have a LOT fun with them!
Haha OMG today the Orientation Meeting at the beginning.... It was awesome!

I'm excited about gym class tomorrow. I think we are about 7 girls and 27 guys (or something like that I'm not sure). And of course about all my other classes. I have a lot of Junior or Senoir classes (Chemistry, Psychology) and Algebra 2 and gym class are also half Junior half Sophomores. But I have no clue who is in my grade and who not (I'm so bad at telling how old smd is... AND remembering names).

Yeah I think that's all for now... I think it's for the best if I go to bed soon. Tomorrow is going to be a loong day. And the day after that, too :D

So I wish all my friends a great last week bevor school starts and my family all the best!
Miss you all :*

Sunday, September 1, 2013


Hey guys!

Bevor school starts I went to a few Football games from my High School. We have three different games: the Freshmen games, the V.J. games (the guys from my grade) and the varsity games (these are the actual Football games. Usually the most players are Junior or Senior).
Of course we won all three games last Thursday and Friday!

My hostdad explained me the rules a week ago when we watched the Packers game and I think I understood the most things. Somestimes I was kinda confused but then I asked one of the girls and boys (and I was told that I understand the rules even better than most of the girls here!).

SO... I really like Football (I think it's more interesting than soccer but it's hard to compare. And of course it's always more fun if you actually know the people who are playing and when you watch the game with your friends) and I thinks it's gonna be a great school year! Two more days...

See you then
Fraansi (I didn't know that it's so hard to say my name right... :D )

Thursday, August 22, 2013

School starts soon

Hey guys!
I just came back from school (picking my classes, getting my locker, introducing myself etc).
So I will probably have English II, Chemistry I, Algebra II, US History, PE II, US Government, Sociology, Working with Children and... Student Leadership (what means i`ll be in the Student Council).
Next Monday I will get my Schedule,
Wednesday is an Orientation Meeting and Thursday is Picture Day!

One of the great things being an Exchange Student is that I get all the nice teacher.
And everybody else is nice to me too :)

me in my new Maroon Student Counselor T-Shirt

So that`s all for now. <3

(This weekend is shopping weekend!
I`m so happy and exciting)

Wednesday, August 7, 2013

My First Week

A lot of things happend this last week.
There was the Waterfront Festival where I met some people from my future High School, on Monday I painted my room, yesterday I went to the Kmarkt for some shopping (they have a lot of interesting stuff there...), I met some kids from here,yeah and lots of other stuff...
And of course I took many pictures ;)

Because I don't  have the time to write everyday a whole sory about all the things that happened, I decided just to post some pictures and let you know what I'm doing.

Sorry but I don't want to write more (I know I'm very lazy...) but I have a app so that I can post via cell phone some stuff :))

Bye for now
Franzi :))

PS: And I'm not fat yet! I'm so happy *-*
For those who don't belive me here a picture of me :D

Friday, August 2, 2013

Zoo and Iron Mine

I just came back from our tour today. We went to the Iron Mine in Iron Mountain. It was very cold in there but also very interesting (Yes, I could understand something. Not all but quite much!). After the guided tour I bought some souveniers and I took something like a Iron-Stone (I don't know exactly what it is - it looks like a normal stone) with me from there. Maybe I will send it to my family by mail or I will keep it for myself. For lunch we went to a restaurant (I forgot the name already...) and bought some American sweets afterwards.

Maybe I will go to the Waterfront Festival with a girl from here later. The festival goes on till sunday, tomorrow there will be a firework and on sunday a parade.
Next week I will paint my room (in white and pink) and I hope I'll get to know some other kids from Menominee High School!

Love you all
Franzi <3